How to Apply for a US Visa

How to Apply for a US Visa

People in India have the aim to study in USA, but before one has to complete many formalities and other procedures. Travelling to the country in the right way is very important. To study abroad there are certain formalities that has to be fulfilled. And the requirements here are given for USA.Either one has to travel with all the legal documents and government approvals. Every year there are many students who enroll in top universities in USA. Let me here brief something about the USA Visas:
Types of Visas
Basically student who has interest to study in USA,s should acquire the student visa from the nearest US Embassy. The US Embassies in India are located in New delhi,Hyderabad,kolkata,Chennai and Mumbai. If you want the visa to come early then one should submit all the required documents as early as possible.
For Academic programs the students should obtain an F-class or M-class or student visa. Below mentioned are the types and the names of the visa
1. F-1 Visa
F-1 Visa is offered only through the US academic institutions, the visa enables the students to stay in the USA for their study period. The visa also permits the students to work in their field of study as part of curricular practical training (CPT) or optional practical training (OPT).
2. F-2 Visa
F-2 visa is issued to the dependents of an F-1 student visa, F-2 Visa's cannot undertake any form of compensated employment. Here the minors are allowed to attend the schools.
M-1 Visa
Students who opt for vocational or technical programs in US hold M-2 visa, which permits them to stay in US for a fixed period.M-1 visa holders are not allowed to stay in US for more than one year, their stay can be extended i.e. a 30 day grace period after the expiry of the visa. But the holders of these visas may not work on or off campus and cannot upgrade to F-1 status.
M-2 visa
M-2 visa is issued to dependents of an M-1 student they cannot undertake any form of compensated employment. Here the minors are allowed to attend the schools.
J-1 Visa
This is a non immigrant visa and is meant for qualifying students who are participating in cultural exchange programs. The visa holder can stay in USA for a maximum of 30 days after the end of exchange program. Here the visa holder has to return to their home country for a minimum of two years before reentering the US again.
Those who can apply under the category are
1. Intern
2. Flight trainee
3. Au pair
4. Camp counselor
5. Short term scholar
6. Government visitor
J-2 Visa
J-2 visa is issued to dependents of J-1 holders, J-2 visa-holders cannot undertake any form of compensated employment. However, minors are allowed to attend schools.
B-2 Visa
B-2 visa is issued for tourism and visits, students with B-2 visa can enroll themselves in short term recreational courses like two day cooking or art class during a vacation, but that does not lean towards a degree or academic certificate.

The Prerequisites
Before applying for the visa make sure that all the forms and the necessary documents are ready. The first thing you should do here is getting an FORM DS-160, which is an Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form, which is meant for temporary travel to the United States. You should complete the form, upload you photo as the per the photograph requirements and print out the confirmation page with the barcode on a laser printer. Then go to the approved HDFC bank in order to pay the visa application fee. Save the receipt from the payment.
The I-20 form, which is a form issued by the colleges in USA for affirming enrollment. Make sure that every section of the form is complete. When you think of just study in USA then you have take care of these things. Post this, pay the I-901 fee online through the US Immigration and Customs enforcement website and save the receipt.
Now you have to book the appointment for Visa Interview It is mandatory to have DS-160 barcode number and your HDFC fee receipt in hand before making an appointment for the USA student visa interview, which can be done through Visa Facilitation services website.
The most important documents which has to be carried for the US student Visa interview
1. Valid passport and previously issued passports
2. Recent passport size photographs with a white background
3. DS-160 confirmation page with barcode
4. HDFC visa applications fee receipts
5. VFS appointment letter
6. Student and exchange visitor information system receipt and form I-20.
It might happen sometimes that Students US visa might get postponed, which means that you have to wait longer for it. Now waiting for the further response or action or contacting the consulate should be the next step. If the visa application is refused then you can reapply by paying the visa processing fee again and schedule the another appointment
Arrival in the US
Once you arrive in USA, you passport, US student visa and I-94 will be verified by an immigration official to see if and how long you can stay. You make sure that you souls have all the required documents in case you miss the proper documentation then US department of Homeland Security will conclude immediately that you should be sent back to your home country.

Ask our Counsellors